URSA Awards 2019
Competition

"Reach Beyond The Stars"

website security

V

Voting ends

Sept. 16, 2019

 

Congratulations to all the Finalists!

 

 


Country flags of the artists competing.
Australia
Austria
Germany
Hong Kong
Italy
New Zealand
Russia
Scotland
England
USA

 

Shown are the top 3 winners in each category.
Each has won an URSA Award but not until
the announcement in the October issue of Bears&Buds' Magazine
will the artists know if it's First, Second or Third Place!

Entries are in order by their original category numbers
and not by placement.

 
Cast your ONE VOTE in EACH of the 3 Groups
You
help determine the

URSA Major Award winner!

Wonderful prizes for the top winners in this final round! 

Category 1
Wee Little Bare Bears and Buds

1.1

Meli

Maisi-Baeren

Silvia Maier
Austria

1.3 Mortimer Mouse

Cooper Bears

Kay Cooper

Australia

1.4 Mouse Joy
The Tuscany Bear Maker
Annalisa Taddei
Italy

 Category 2
Wee Little Outfitted Bears and Buds

2.3

Algernon
Ashenberry
Judy Anderson
USA


2.4

Singing in the Rain
Bears by Sue Quinn
Sue Quinn
United Kingdom

2.5

Peter the Embroidered Bear

Nataliya Akimova Bears

Russia

Category 3
Medium Bare Bears and Buds

3.1
Tikhon
Teddy-Studio
Tatiana Levchenko
Russia


3.3

Rose Petal
Cooper Bears
Kay Cooper
Australia

3.4
Athena
Brierley Bears
Kat Hartley
United Kingdo

Category 4
Medium Outfitted Bears and Buds

4.1

Sheldon
Cooper Bears
Kay Cooper
Australia


4.4

Cindy
Jinglebears
Jan Cuming
New Zealand

4.5

Ruby Columbine
Teddy Stories
Anzhela Pätzel
Germany

Category 5
Large Bare Bears and Buds

5.02

Captain Tedroy Lebas
Bearcrafty
Catharina Krammers
United Kingdom

5.10

Gordon
Vita Comoda
Nataliya Ryazanova
Russia

5.11

Mr Walsh
Arkhipiova Irina
Irina Arkhipova
Russia

Category 6
Hugely Huggables - Bears and Buds

6.1
Daddy-Bear
Bearcrafty
Catharina Krammers
United Kingdom

6.2
Patches
Bainbridge Bears
Donna Hinkelman
USA

6.3
Fuschsia
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA

Category 7
Best Friends - Vignettes


7.08

I Am A boy
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA

7.09

Albert and Alex
Arkhipiova Irina
Irina Arkhipova
Russia

7.10

Archie and Peligo
Madabout Bears
Lynn Bowie
Scotland UK

Category 8
The Animal Kingdom

8.3

Buzzzz

Bearcrafty
Catharina Krammers
United Kingdom

8.4

Mia
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA

8.5

Apollo
LuLu Tatum Original Art
LuLu Tatum
USA

Category 9 - Not used this year

Category 10
Panda Bears

10.1
Minbo
The Mountaineers
Silke Hirschfelder
Germany

10.3
Inde
pendence
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA

10.4
Panda Louis
Arkhipiova Irina
Irina Arkhipova
Russia

Category 11

Realistic Bears

11.1
Kimey
The Mountaineers
Silke Hirschfelder
Germany


11.2

Gregory
Teddy-Studio
Tatiana Levchenko
Russia

11.3

Kopernikus
Bear Hugs Originals
Sandra Marie
USA

Category 12
Bunnies & Rabbits


12.2

Camillo the Checkered Giant
Star Moon Creations
Nadine Krebs
Germany

12.3

Cobalt
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA

12.4

Serenity
Toggle Teddies
Wendi Walker
United Kingdom

Category 14
Furry Pals - Cats & Dogs

14.1

Fiona
Bear Hugs Originals
Sandra Marie
USA

14.2
Cocoa
Tiny Toes & Bear Paws
DJ McCloskey
USA

14.7
Pom-Pom
Madabout Bears
Lynn Bowie
Scotland UK

Category 16
Old Coat to New Treasure

16.2
Benny Bear
Bainbridge Bears
Donna Hinkelman
USA

16.4
Bebe
DiBears
Diana Watts
USA


16.5
Anatasia
Purplebean Bear
Angela Yip
Hong Kong

 

 

Finalist at a Glance!

Cast ONE Vote in each group.

1.1

Meli

Maisi-Baeren

 

1.3

Mortimer Mouse

Cooper Bears


1.4

Mouse Joy
The Tuscany Bear Maker


2.3

Algernon
Ashenberry


2.4

Singing in the Rain
Bears by Sue Quinn

2.5

Peter Bear

Nataliya Akimova Bears


3.1
Tikhon

Teddy-Studio


3.3

Rose Petal
Cooper Bears

3.4
Athena
Brierley Bears

4.1

Sheldon
Cooper Bears

4.4

Cindy
Jinglebears

4.5

Ruby Columbine
Teddy Stories

5.02

Captain Tedroy Lebas
Bearcrafty

5.10

Gordon
Vita Comoda

5.11

Mr Walsh
Arkhipiova Irina

6.1
Daddy-Bear
Bearcrafty

6.2
Patches

Bainbridge Bears

6.3
Fuschsia

DiBears

7.08

I Am A boy
DiBears



7.09

Albert & Alex
Arkhipiova Irina

7.10

Archie & Peligo
Madabout Bears


8.3

Buzzzz Bearcrafty

8.4

Mia
DiBears

8.5

Apollo
LuLu Tatum Original Art

10.1
Minbo

The Mountaineers

10.3
Inde
pendence
DiBears

10.4
Panda Louis

Arkhipiova
Irina

11.1
Kimey
Mountaineers

11.2
Gregory
Teddy-Studio

11.3
Kopernikus
Bear Hugs Originals

12.2
Camillo
Star Moon Creations

12.3
Cobalt
DiBears

12.4

Serenity
Toggle Teddies

14.1
Fiona

Bear Hugs Originals

14.2
Cocoa

Tiny Toes & Bear Paws

14.7
Pom-Pom
Madabout Bears

16.2
Benny Bear
Bainbridge Bears

16.4
Bebe
DiBears

16.5
Anatasia
Purplebean Bear

 

 

Thank

You

for

Voting!

 

Congratulations to all
who have entered
and to all who won!

 

Look for the URSA Awards announcement in

October's Bear&Buds
Teddy Bear Magazine

Because of the close voting, Bears&Buds will be awarding several 4th Place Awards
on Oct 1st also.

 

                      

 

Your personal data is held in PayPal and Constant Contact secured business sites.
Only your name and email are in our mailing list. We never sell or rent our list.

Subscribe or Join Bears&Buds!
Collectors and Artists are all welcome to join.

 

 

 

Copyright © September 2019 Bears&Buds Online Teddy Bear Magazine

dba: Bright Star Promotions, Inc.
Valerie Rogers, President  ~  3428 Hillvale Road  ~  Louisville, KY 40241 USA
All rights reserved worldwide.
Phone (502) 423-7827